Search

SPICER FACILITATION

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Spicer Facilitation is a sole proprietorship offering facilitation and learning services throughout Newfoundland and Labrador and the rest of Canada.  This Privacy Policy relates to your use of our website https://spicerfacilitation.ca/ (the “Website”).  This Website was created to share information and updates about our business and events. 

  1. Scope 

This Privacy Policy governs our practices regarding the use and collection of data and personally identifiable information obtained through our Website or other interactions with us.  This Privacy Policy adheres to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, RSC 2010, c 23 and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, RSC 2000, c 5. 

  1. Application 

Spicer Facilitation (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it by complying with this policy.

This policy applies to information we collect, use, or disclose about you:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • When you interact with any advertising and applications on third-party websites and services if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

By accessing or using the Website you agree to be bound by our Privacy Policy and accept all legal consequences. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, please do not use the Website. 

  1. What Do We Collect? 

We will collect limited personal information from you, including your first and last name, address, phone number, email address and subject of inquiry (e.g. information requests), preferred means of communication, your interaction with our Website, and other information you provide to us.   By using our Website, our webhost, Gavamedia, will collect functional and necessary cookie information from you. Please visit Gavamedia privacy policy for more information.

  1. How Is My Information Collected? 

We may collect this information in various ways, including through your interaction with our Website and through your communications with us.

Information is collected through direct interactions with you when you provide it to us, for example, by filling in the webform or corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise.

Information is also collected automated technologies or interactions. as you navigate through our Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies.

  1. How Is My Information Used? 

We may use your information to contact you, to respond to your inquiries, and to otherwise correspond with you in accordance with applicable laws. We do not sell, rent or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless it is required by law. 

  1. Consent 

By submitting your personal information or engaging with our Website, you consent to this collection, use, and storage as set out in this policy. 

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, consent can be withdrawn at any time. If consent is refused or withdrawn, we may not be able to continue to provide services or information.   To withdraw consent, please contact us at carole@spicerfacilitation.ca.

  1. Limits of Collection

We will limit the collection of information to that which is reasonable and necessary to communicate with you and offer our services. We will also collect information as is otherwise required by law. 

  1. How Long is My Data Stored? 

Except as otherwise required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

  1. Security Measures

Our Website uses industry standard measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. 

  1. Third Parties 

We may work with other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as website hosting services, marketing services, other services as required. Those service providers will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service in question, and they will be required to maintain the confidentiality of that information.

  1. Changes to the Policy  

We may update this privacy policy periodically to reflect changes to our privacy practices. We encourage you to periodically review this page to ensure you are familiar with those changes. 

  1. Questions  

For all inquiries or comments regarding this privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at carole@spicerfacilitation.ca. 

Version 1.0 – Effective February 20, 2023